Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Ongoing Events

1 January, 2013 @ 8:00 am - 2 January, 2014 @ 2:00 am

Trivia, Chess, and Movies

O’Malley’s Bar: Trivia Thursdays at 7 pm.  Pizza and prizes

Torta-Landia:  Trivia Sundays at 7 pm.  Prizes for first and last place.

Lion’s Eye: Trivia Mondays 9 pm.

Dusty’s Bar and Grill:  Trivia Mondays 8 pm.

Da’hui: Trivia Mondays.

Coaster’s Bar and Grill:  Trivia Tuesdays at 7 pm.

Eagle Eye Tavern: Trivia Tuesdays 8 pm. (starting 1/22/13).

Chess at the Holgate Library: Saturdays 1-4:30 pm, since 1971.

Movies at Bar Carlo: Wednesdays, 6pm and 8pm.  RuPal’s Drag Race, Mondays, 9pm

Beer Pong Tournaments: Thursdays, New Copper Penny, 10pm

Portlandia at Cartlandia: Watch all episodes on the big screen in the heated beer garden

Bobwhite Theatre: Check the schedule. Portland Rock-n-Filmfest Friday 2/22 8pm-1am

Open Mics, Craft Nights, Art and Karaoke

Lents Open Mic at the Eagle Eye: Once a month, 1st Mondays 7-11:30 pm

Craft Night Southeast at Bar Carlo: Thursdays 6 pm to close.  A socialize/work night for artists and crafters.

Eagle Eye Karaoke:  Thursday and Saturday nights

Da’hui: Karaoke Thursday nights

Dusty’s Bar and Grill:  Karaoke Friday nights, 8pm-close.

Cadigan’s Corner Bar:  Karaoke Saturday nights, 8pm-1am.

The Farmhouse: Karaoke nightly 9pm-2am.

Foster Art Night:  Every 3rd Saturday on Foster Road.

1st Fridays on Stark: Retailers stay open later, bar and restaurant specials, art.

The Aaron Cressey Show: Thursdays 6:30. Variety show at the Bobwhite $10.  No show 2/20.

Milepost 5: Ripen 1/24-2/23, nine artist installations throughout the campus.

Live Music

Cadigan’s Corner Bar: Tuesday nights, Baby and the Pearl Blowers, Vintage New Orleans jazz & blues.  February 22nd – Woodworks Band, March 1st – Bolt Upright, March 8th – Kenny Lee & The Sundowners, March 15th – Angel Bouchet, March 22nd – The Vermen, March 29th – The Quitters (Blues Rock), April 5th – Bolt Upright, April 12th – Stumptown Boogie.

Coaster’s Bar & Grill: Lady Kat’s Every 1st and 3rd Wednesday Jam, 8pm-12am.

The Lodge Bar & Grill: Thursdays, Ben Rice 7pm.  Check the calendar for Friday and Saturday shows.  Ben Rice performs Thursdays 7-11pm,  Headhunter’s Blues Jam Sundays 6pm-10pm.  2/21 – Ben Rice, 2/22 – Chris Baum Project, 2/23 Ben Rice, 2/24 – The Headhunter Band, 2/25 – Tommy Hogan, 2/28 – Ben Rice, 3/1 – Rule of the Bone, 3/2 – Sunny Hess, 3/3 – The Headhunters Jam, 3/6 – Tommy Hogan, 3/7 – Ben Rice, 3/8 – Jim Mesi, 3/9 – The Under Cover Band, 3/10 – The Headhunter Band, 3/13 – Tommy Hogan, 3/14 – Ben Rice, 3/15 – Kenny Lee & The Sundowners, 3/16 – Beltaine Celtic Fusion, 3/17 – The Headhunter Jam, 3/19 – Ty Curtis, 3/21 Ben Rice, 3/24 – The Headhunters Jam, 3/26 – Ty Curtis, 3/28 – Ben Rice, 3/29 – The Saturated Phats, 3/30 – Chris Baum Project

The New Copper Penny: Friday nights, upcoming shows include Wikid Sin (2/22), Junkyard Dogs & Sonic Temple (3/1), and a rockabilly party with Twangshifters (3/15)

Bobwhite Theater: Check their schedule.

Torta-landia:  Thursdays, Brian Francis and the FoPo Folies, 8pm.

Gemini Lounge:  Sat Feb 16 9:00p Aaron McDonnell & The Gospel Plow, Wed Feb 20 7:00p Amber Harlan Granmo, Sat Feb 23 9:00pm MJ12theband, Fri Mar 8 8:00p Jive Coulis.  All Free.

TaborSpace: Mondays, drop-in Interfaith Gospel Choir, 6:30-8:30pm. Monthly 1st Saturdays, Women’s Drumming Circle, 9:30-12:30am.

Dance

The Milongo Berretin at Tango Berretin: Every 1st and 3rd Saturday, $7, $10 with lesson. 9pm-2am.  All levels welcome.

The Bobwhite Big Band at the Bobwhite Theater: Sundays soon to come at 7 pm.

The New Copper Penny: Sunday Fiesta and Dance Party with DJ Paco, 9-2:30am.

Da’hui: Wednesday and Saturday night dance party with DJ Gravylegs.

TaborSpace: Monthly 1st Sundays Dances of Universal Peace, 4-5:30pm.

Express Yourself Dance Classes: Tuesdays, beginning Jazz (ages 7-10) 5:30-6:30, beginning Contemporary (adults) 5:30-6:30, and for teens 6:45-7:45 at the New Day.

Health and Fitness

Mt. Scott Community Center:  Winter Catalog for class offerings Jan-March 2013

Performance Works NW:  Yoga Sat. 10-11am, Mondays 7-8 pm

NewDayCenter:  Zumba, Yoga, and Bootcamp.  Classes offered 7 days a week, check schedule for class times.

Somaphile: Physical and Energy Medicine by appointment.

Montavilla Community Center: Mondays, Pilates 9:30-10am, Cardioboxing 10-11am.

Fat Yoga: Drop in classes starting in February., Monday and Wednesdays, 6 and 7:30 pm

Farm Fit: Mon., Wed., Fridays, 6-7am, 3/4-4/12 at Zenger Farm.  Sign up for 6 week series or by class.  Strengthen core, stabilize joints, and improve posture using your own bodyweight and the geography of the farm.

Capoeira Angola Palmares of FoPo: Mondays, 7-9:30pm, Fridays 6:30-8:45.

TaborSpace: Group Meditation, Mondays, 7:30-9:00pm in the parlor.

Defense Arts Northwest: Family minded martial arts school offering classes in Shao-Lin Kempo, Jiu Jitsu, and kickboxing.  Zombie Defense Clinic Fall 2013.  Free 14 day trial!

National Green Friends: “Smoken Yoga/Qi Gong” class, Tues. 6:30-8pm, OMMP cardholders, medicate and socialize, 6:30-7pm, class 7-8pm.

Farmers Markets and Gardening Workshops

Lents International Farmers Market: Sundays, June-Oct., 11-4 pm

Tabor Market: Saturdays, 10am-2pm, starts April 2013.  Local farmers and artisans.

Montavilla’s Farmers Market: 2nd Sundays of the month in December, January, and February.  11 am-1pm.

Dennis 7 Dees Events: Upcoming classes include Kid’s Club, what are bulbs?, spring pruning clinic, and rose pruning, tool sharpening and soil testing with the Rose Society.

Portland Nursery: Upcoming classes include mason and honey bees, veggie gardening, successful citrus, indoor herbs, orchids, begonias, and cottage gardens, and much more.

Birds and Bees Nursery:  Ongoing classes including carnivorous terrariums, mounting ferns, DIY plant mounting.

Zenger Farm Fridays: March-Thanksgiving.  Drop-in visiting 2-5pm, guided tour 4-5pm

For the young ones…

Holgate Library: Vietnamese Storytime, Sundays 1-1:45 pm, Chinese (Cantonese) Storytime, Sundays 2:15-3 pm, Tiny Tots, Tuesdays 11:15-12 pm, Toddler Storytime, Wednesdays 11:15-12 pm, Preschool Storytime, Thursdays, 11:15-12 pm, Book Babies Thursdays 11:15-11:45 am

Mt. Scott Community Center Family Fun Nights:  2nd Fridays 6-8pm. Coming up: Movie Night, Team Trivia, Mystery Night, and Upcycled Art.  Free fun for the family!

Mt. Scott Community Center Free Youth Open Gym, Mon-Wed, 3-5, Thurs. 3-4pm.

Cafe au Play: Mondays 10:30-11:30am The David Show, Tuesdays 11:30-1 pm Music and Puppets with Red Yarn,Wed. 10:30-11:30 Krafty Kid’s Art, Thursdays 10:30-11:30 Story Time with Olive and Dingo, Fridays 10:00-11 am Musical Playdate with Tallulah’s Daddy

Leach Botanical Garden Honeybee Hikes: Wednesdays 10:00-11 am.  Ages 2-6, walk the garden, look for bees, storytime or crafts.  $2 per child, non-walkers free.

Zenger Farm Summer Camp:  Monday-Friday, 9am-3pm, June-August.  Registration opens in Feb., with classes for 1st-9th graders.  Includes “Farm Party” “Little Chickens”, “Bugs and Slugs”, “Fruitopia”, “Cooking Camp”, “Plant Potions”, “Farm Fit”, and “Chef du Cuisine”.

Symphony Storytime: Wed. 1:30-2:30pm 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27 at the Woodstock Library.  Interactive series featuring a musician from the Oregon Symphony.

New Fathers’ Group: 1st Sundays monthly at Cafe au Play, 12:30-2:00pm.

Volunteer Opportunities

Arleta Garden Team: 1st Fridays at the Arleta School.  8-10 am.  Help take care of the school grounds and gardens and prepare for future projects.

Johnson Creek Watershed Council: Seeking volunteers for restoration, land use, events, and outreach.  40-80 hour internships also available.

Immigrant and Refugee Community Organization (IRCO): Work with immigrants and refugees as teacher, tutor, mentor, or class assistant.

Happy Hours

O’Malley’s: $12 for a 10″ pizza with 1 topping and a micro or 2 Rainiers, 3p to 6p.

Torta-Landia: (2) street tacos $4, $5.50 Nachos, $13 draught pitchers, M-F, 3-6p.

Bucket Brigade: 4-7pm, 10pm-midnight, daily.  Free pool on Mondays.

 

 

Details

Start:
1 January, 2013 8:00 am
End:
2 January, 2014 2:00 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>